↑ Parent Menu⌂ Main Menu
← Railway Ground Hazard Risk Management
NANCY
Railway Ground Hazard Risk Management · Part VIII · Pavements
Sections · click a car to open it

Chapter 18 — Pavement Subgrade Evaluation

Pavement subgrade evaluation for railroad facilities encompasses two distinct but related infrastructure domains: (1) paved surfaces within railroad right-of-way —…
Authors: Daniel P. Colwell and Mario Ruel

Primary Reference: USACE EM 1110-1-1804, Geotechnical Investigations (January 2001); AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement Structures (1993); AASHTO M 145-91; ASTM D1883 (CBR); ASTM D4318 (Atterberg Limits); ASTM D1621 (California Bearing Ratio); NCHRP Report 1-37A (M_r); AREMA MRE Chapter 1 (Track Structure); FRA Track Safety Standards 49 CFR Part 213.

Apps for this Chapter2

Apps on dirtbert.com that support this chapter. Each one runs in a web browser on a desktop or a phone, with nothing to install. How to use the apps (I.3).

NANCY pages ask you to accept the Use and Disclaimers once in each browser.

18.0 Executive Summary

Pavement subgrade evaluation for railroad facilities encompasses two distinct but related infrastructure domains: (1) paved surfaces within railroad right-of-way — intermodal container yards, locomotive servicing facilities, maintenance-of-way (MOW) vehicle access roads, classification yard roadways, and fueling pads; and (2) the granular track substructure system — ballast, subballast, and subgrade — which functions as an engineered pavement system for track loading. Both domains require rigorous characterization of subgrade support capacity, compressibility, moisture sensitivity, and frost behavior.

This chapter provides methods for characterizing subgrade strength (CBR, M_r, k modulus), designing flexible and rigid pavement structural numbers using AASHTO 1993 methodology, evaluating frost penetration and heave potential for CPKC and CN northern operations, and developing subgrade improvement recommendations for intermodal yard heavy container crane trackage. All equations are presented in English units. Railroad-client-specific pavement standards are integrated throughout.

18.1 Background and Railroad Context

Railroad pavement subgrade evaluation differs from highway pavement design in several important respects:

Loading regime: Intermodal yards subject paved areas to heavy rubber-tired container handlers (reach stackers up to 180,000 lb gross weight; loaded highway tractors at 80,000 lb GVW), overhead gantry crane rail loads (250–500 kip axle loads on crane rail foundations), and stacked container loads (4-high stacking of 45,000-lb gross containers = 180,000 lb per stack pad). These loads are far more severe than typical highway loadings and require higher subgrade strength criteria.

Crane rail foundations: Container cranes at intermodal yards ride on embedded crane rails set in reinforced concrete beams spanning pile caps. The geotechnical input — differential settlement between crane rail beams — governs structural crane serviceability more than pavement structural number alone.

Frost sensitivity: CPKC and CN operate intermodal terminals and MOW facilities in areas subject to frost depths of 4–8 ft (Prairie provinces, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia interior). Subgrade frost heave of even 1–2 in. creates unacceptable differential movement in crane rails and reach stacker lanes.

Heavy industrial use: Unlike highway pavements rated by equivalent single axle loads (ESALs) over a 20-year design life, railroad intermodal pavement is often designed for 15-million-ESAL equivalents to reflect 24/7 terminal operations with heavy handling equipment.

Client-specific standards table:

Table 18-1: Pavement Design Standards by Railroad Client
RailroadApplicable StandardDesign Life (yr)Target ESALCBR MinimumM_r Minimum (psi)Pavement Type PreferredNotes
UPRRUPRR EIM — Intermodal Facilities2015M10 (improved)4,500JPCP rigidCrane rail on pile caps; Omaha HQ review
BNSFBNSF EI — Facility Engineering2010M84,000HMA or JPCPGIS facility asset management
CSXTCSXT ES — Facility Pavement2010M84,000HMANashville/Jacksonville terminals
NSRNSR ESM — Facility Design208M63,500HMANorfolk, Atlanta terminals
AmtrakAmtrak ES — Station Facilities255M63,000JPCP or HMAPassenger platform zones rigid
CPKCCPKC TS — Intermodal Facilities2510M10 (improved)4,500JPCP rigidFrost depth design mandatory
CNCN ES — Intermodal Standards2512M10 (improved)4,500JPCP rigidPrairie terminals; frost design required
G&WAREMA + State DOT standards153M53,000HMAVaries by short-line jurisdiction
AREMAAREMA MRE Chapter 120Per design53,000Per owner preferenceMinimum baseline

JPCP = Jointed Plain Concrete Pavement; HMA = Hot-Mix Asphalt; ESAL = Equivalent Single Axle Load.

Reference graphics

TxDOT Soil Classes C1–C4 for Embankment and Subgrade
TxDOT Soil Classes C1–C4 for Embankment and Subgrade
18.2 Subgrade Strength Testing
18.2.1 California Bearing Ratio (CBR)

The CBR test (ASTM D1883 — laboratory; ASTM D4429 — field) measures resistance of a compacted soil to penetration by a standard cylindrical piston at a rate of 0.05 in./min. The CBR value is expressed as a percentage of the standard force required to penetrate a standard aggregate:

CBR = FmeasuredFstandard × 100%

Where:

  • F_measured = load required to produce 0.1-in. penetration (lb/in.²)
  • F_standard = 1,000 psi at 0.1-in. penetration (standard aggregate value)

Soaked CBR (4-day immersion) is used for pavement design to simulate worst-case seasonal saturation. Unsoaked CBR may be used for check only.

Table 18-2: Typical CBR Values by USCS Soil Classification
USCS SymbolSoil DescriptionTypical CBR Range (%)AASHTO ClassSuitability
GW, GPClean gravels40–80A-1-aExcellent
GM, GCSilty/clayey gravels20–60A-1-bGood–Excellent
SW, SPClean sands10–40A-1-b, A-3Good
SMSilty sands5–20A-2-4, A-2-6Fair–Good
SCClayey sands4–12A-2-6, A-2-7Fair
MLSilt, sandy silt3–8A-4Poor–Fair
CLLow-plasticity clay2–6A-6Poor
OLOrganic silt/clay1–4A-4, A-5Very Poor
MHElastic silt2–6A-5Poor
CHHigh-plasticity clay1–4A-7-5, A-7-6Very Poor
OH, PtOrganic clay/peat< 2A-8Unsuitable

Reference graphics

California Bearing Ratio (CBR) Test
California Bearing Ratio (CBR) Test
CBR Test of Soil
CBR Test of Soil
18.2.2 Resilient Modulus (M_r)

The resilient modulus is the fundamental subgrade input for AASHTO 1993 pavement design and NCHRP 1-37A (Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Design):

Mr = σdεr    (psi)

Where:

  • σ_d = applied deviator stress (psi)
  • ε_r = recoverable (resilient) axial strain (in./in.)

ASTM T 307 laboratory testing applies a sequence of conditioning and test cycles at varying confining and deviator stresses. For preliminary design, M_r is estimated from CBR:

Mr (psi) = 1,500 × CBR    (for CBR ≤ 10, Heukelom & Klomp 1962)
Mr (psi) = 2,555 × CBR0.64    (NCHRP 1-28A, for CBR > 10)

From Atterberg Limits (AASHTO T 274 regression for fine-grained subgrade):

Mr (psi) = 3,000 - 63.4 × PI    (approximate, for PI > 5)

Moisture sensitivity of subgrade resilient modulus

Fine-grained resilient modulus depends on stress state, soil type and structure (compaction method), moisture and dry density. Selig and Waters give two relations for the modulus wet of optimum, with Δw = w − wopt in percentage points:

  • Constant dry density: Er/Er,opt = 0.98 − 0.28 Δw + 0.029 Δw2.
  • Constant compactive effort: Er/Er,opt = 0.96 − 0.18 Δw + 0.0067 Δw2.

At 2 points wet of optimum these give about 0.54 and 0.63 (authors’ evaluation). That is roughly a 40–45% loss of stiffness. Use a wet-season moisture when selecting design Mr for track and yard subgrade.

After Selig & Waters (1994), ch. 10. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

18.2.3 Modulus of Subgrade Reaction (k)

For rigid pavement (Portland cement concrete) design, the Westergaard modulus of subgrade reaction k (pci — lb/in.³) characterizes the support provided by the subgrade beneath the slab:

Plate load test (ASTM D1196): Apply load via 30-in. diameter bearing plate; record settlement at 0.05-in. increments:

k = pδ    (pci)

Where p = applied pressure (psi) and δ = plate settlement (in.) at 0.1-in. target penetration.

Correlation from CBR (Portland Cement Association):

k (pci) = CBR0.075    (approximate for design purposes)

Correlation from M_r:

k (pci) ≈ Mr19.4    (Ioannides et al. 1990)
Table 18-3: Typical k Values by Soil Type
Soil TypeUSCSCBR (%)k (pci)M_r (psi)Pavement Suitability
Gravel/gravel-sandGW, GP40–80535–1,07015,000–30,000Excellent
Sandy gravelGM, GC20–50267–6678,000–20,000Good
Sand, gravelly sandSW, SP10–40133–5355,000–15,000Fair–Good
Silty sandSM5–2067–2673,500–8,000Fair
Clayey sandSC4–1253–1603,000–5,500Fair
Silt, sandy siltML3–840–1072,500–4,500Poor–Fair
Low-plasticity clayCL2–627–801,500–3,500Poor
High-plasticity clayCH1–413–531,000–2,500Very Poor

Reference graphics

Plate Load Test (PLT)
Plate Load Test (PLT)
Understanding the Plate Load Test
Understanding the Plate Load Test
Supplemental reference · LEVI Library

Free DoD tools for heavy-vehicle yards: PCASE

The USACE PCASE desktop implements the Unified Facilities Criteria for pavements, including UFC 3-250-01 (roads, streets, walks and open storage areas) and UFC 3-250-09 (aggregate-surfaced roads). It is useful for container yards and laydown areas that fall outside AASHTO traffic assumptions. Its modules cover traffic (a vehicle database that can be edited for handlers and cranes), design by CBR or layered-elastic methods with seasonal sets and frost design, evaluation, FWD back-calculation, and a DCP module. The DCP module converts blows and penetration to CBR, k or modulus for a 17.6-lb or 10.1-lb hammer, with “all soils”, lean-clay or heavy-clay correlations. It breaks the profile into layers automatically, and the resulting layer structure can be imported directly into the evaluation module.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (2010). PCASE 2.09 User Manual. Transportation Systems Center / ERDC

CBR and modulus ranges for the UIC subgrade classes

UIC links its subgrade quality classes (S0–S3) to ranges of modulus of elasticity and CBR (Figure 18-11). This lets CBR results from yard or access-road work be read against the track-subgrade classification in Chapter 2. Rock subgrades have moduli of the order of 430,000 psi. Profillidis defines CBR as the load producing 0.1 in. of penetration in the sample, divided by the load producing the same penetration in a standard reference material.

He adapts Dormon’s rule from highway engineering for the effect of traffic on subgrade stress: σ1/σ2 = (N2/N1)λ, with λ ≈ 0.2.

Figures · click to zoom

Figure 18-11. Modulus of elasticity (kp/cm²) and CBR (%) ranges for subgrade classes S0, S1, S2 and S3. Profillidis Fig. 9.5.
Figure 18-11. Modulus of elasticity (kp/cm²) and CBR (%) ranges for subgrade classes S0, S1, S2 and S3. Profillidis Fig. 9.5.

After Profillidis (2014), §9.6, §9.8, Fig. 9.5. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

Estimating subgrade strength by feel

Table 18-8. Guide for estimating subgrade soil strength in the field
FeelField indicationSPT (blows)Shear strength (psf)CBR
Very softPerson standing sinks > 3 in.< 2< 250< 0.4
SoftPerson walking sinks 2–3 in.2–4250–5000.4–0.8
MediumPerson walking sinks ~1 in.4–8500–1,0000.8–1.6
StiffPickup ruts 0.47–1 in.8–151,000–2,0001.6–3.2
Very stiffLoaded dump truck ruts 1–3 in.15–302,000–4,0003.2–6.4
HardInsignificant ruts under loaded dump truck> 30> 4,000> 6.4

Values as given in the course reference; use for screening, not design.

Figures · click to zoom

Figure 18-13. Course reference table for estimating subgrade consistency.
Figure 18-13. Course reference table for estimating subgrade consistency.

After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 2; §10. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

Case study: 18.15.1 Chasing a CBR of 7% into competent rock (Look 2023), in §18.15 Case Studies.

18.3 AASHTO 1993 Flexible Pavement Design
18.3.1 Structural Number Equation

The AASHTO 1993 design equation for flexible pavement structural number (SN) is:

log W18 = ZR ⋅ S0 + 9.36 ⋅ log(SN + 1) - 0.20 + log[Δ PSI4.2 - 1.5]0.40 + 1094(SN+1)5.19 + 2.32 ⋅ log(Mr) - 8.07

Where:

  • W₁₈ = design ESAL (Equivalent Single 18-kip Axle Loads)
  • Z_R = standard normal deviate for reliability R (Z_R = −1.645 for R = 95%; −1.282 for R = 90%)
  • S₀ = combined standard error (typically 0.45 for flexible, 0.35 for rigid)
  • ΔPSI = change in present serviceability index (PSI_i − PSI_f; typically 4.2 − 2.0 = 2.2 for heavy industrial)
  • M_r = subgrade resilient modulus (psi)
  • SN = structural number (in.)

Solve iteratively for SN given W₁₈, R, S₀, and M_r.

Reference graphics

Flexible Pavement Layers — Subgrade to Asphalt
Flexible Pavement Layers — Subgrade to Asphalt
Pavement Design
Pavement Design
Anatomy of a Modern Road — Layers, Geogrid & Subdrainage
Anatomy of a Modern Road — Layers, Geogrid & Subdrainage

Reference graphics · click to zoom

Road Pavement Layer Details
Road Pavement Layer Details
18.3.2 Layer Coefficients and Structural Number
SN = a1 D1 + a2 D2 m2 + a3 D3 m3

Where:

  • a_i = layer coefficient for each pavement layer
  • D_i = layer thickness (in.)
  • m_i = drainage coefficient for unbound layers (1.0 for good drainage; 0.80 for fair)
Table 18-4: AASHTO Layer Coefficients for Railroad Facility Pavements
Layer Materiala_iTypical D_i (in.)Notes
Dense-graded HMA (surface/binder)0.444–8AASHTO M 320; PG 76-22 for heavy truck
Emulsified asphalt treated base0.344–8Used as intermediate base layer
Crushed aggregate base (CAB)0.146–12AASHTO M 147; CBR ≥ 80%
Granular subbase (GSB)0.116–18CBR ≥ 20%; used for frost protection
Portland cement concrete (JPCP)—8–14Rigid design uses k/slab thickness method
Cement-treated base (CTB)0.236–10Unconfined compressive strength ≥ 300 psi
Lime-stabilized subgrade0.106–12PI reduction to < 12
18.3.3 Equivalent Single Axle Load Conversion

Loaded container handler (reach stacker): 180,000 lb GVW; tandem steer axle ~50,000 lb; dual-tire drive axle ~130,000 lb.

ESALfactor = (P18,000)4    (4th power law, simplified)

For a 130,000-lb tandem drive axle: ESAL_factor = (130,000/32,000)^4.0 per tandem axle formula ≈ 35.7 ESALs per pass. A terminal handling 500 loaded container moves per day generates approximately:

W18,annual = 500 moves/day × 2 passes/move × 35.7 ESAL/pass × 365 = 13,036,500 ESAL/yr

This confirms the 10–15M ESAL design life target in Table 18-1 is appropriate for active intermodal terminals.

Supplemental reference · LEVI Library

Asphalt under the track: HMA trackbed thickness design

Where yard tracks, grade crossings or intermodal loading tracks share a paved area, the same layered-elastic logic used for pavements applies to the track. Huang, Rose and Khoury (University of Kentucky) developed a thickness method using the KENTRACK program and two criteria: horizontal tensile strain at the bottom of the HMA (fatigue cracking) and vertical compressive stress — not strain, as in highway practice — on top of the subgrade (permanent deformation).

  • Two configurations: underlayment (HMA mat under the ballast, acting as subballast; most widely used and cheaper, and conventional surfacing still works) and overlayment (ties directly on the HMA with crib aggregate; for light traffic, good subgrade, limited clearance, highway crossings and intermodal yards).
  • Traffic: count each car as one repetition of two 33,000-lb wheels at 70 in. For design, one loaded-car repetition ≈ 160 gross tons (empties ignored). For transit cars, count two repetitions per car.
  • Design life: 30 years for fatigue; for permanent deformation, 30 years under overlayments but only 5 years under underlayments, because ballast surfacing corrects deformation.
  • Inputs: HMA modulus from the October ground temperature 12 in. below the surface; subgrade Es = 1,500 × CBR (saturated), taken at the weakest (spring) condition; mat width 12 ft.
  • Minimum HMA thickness: 3 in. on excellent, 4 in. on good or fair, and 6 in. on poor subgrade (thicker mats compact better on weak support). More thickness does not always extend fatigue life.
  • Conclusions: overlayments are not feasible unless the subgrade is good or excellent. Underlayments on poor subgrade (CBR ≈ 2) need very thick ballast, so it is usually cheaper to improve the subgrade first with a thick granular layer or old ballast (the authors suggest more than 2 ft under an overlayment).

Source: Huang, Y. H., Rose, J. G. and Khoury, C. J. (c. 1987). “Thickness Design for Hot-Mix Asphalt Railroad Trackbeds.” Proc. Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists, pp. 427–453 (scanned; text recovered by OCR)

18.4 AASHTO 1993 Rigid Pavement Design

For jointed plain concrete pavement (JPCP), the AASHTO 1993 rigid pavement design equation is:

log W18 = ZR S0 + 7.35 log(D+1) - 0.06 + log[Δ PSI4.5-1.5]1 + 1.624 × 107(D+1)8.46 + (4.22 - 0.32 pt) log[S'c ⋅ Cd (D0.75 - 1.132)215.63 ⋅ J (D0.75 - 18.42(Ec/k)0.25)]

Where:

  • D = slab thickness (in.)
  • S'_c = concrete modulus of rupture (psi); typically 600–700 psi for 4,000-psi concrete
  • C_d = drainage coefficient (0.80–1.20)
  • J = load transfer coefficient (3.2 for doweled joints; 4.4 for undoweled)
  • E_c = elastic modulus of concrete (psi); E_c = 57,000√f'_c ≈ 3.6 × 10⁶ psi for f'_c = 4,000 psi
  • k = effective modulus of subgrade reaction (pci)
  • p_t = terminal serviceability (typically 2.5 for heavy industrial)

Reference graphics

DLC (Dry Lean Concrete)
DLC (Dry Lean Concrete)
18.5 Frost Design
18.5.1 Frost Penetration Depth

For CPKC and CN facilities in northern climates, frost penetration depth Z_f (ft) is estimated using the modified Berggren equation:

Zf = √48 kf FIλ    (Modified Berggren, simplified)

Where:

  • k_f = thermal conductivity of frozen soil (BTU/hr·ft·°F); typically 0.75–1.50
  • F_I = freezing index (°F-days); defined as cumulative degree-days below 32°F
  • λ = volumetric latent heat of frozen soil (BTU/ft³) = 1.08 × (w × γ_d); w = water content (decimal); γ_d = dry unit weight (pcf)

Design freezing indices by location (99% confidence level):

LocationDesign F_I (°F-days)Typical Z_f (ft)
Winnipeg, MB (CPKC)3,8007.5–9.0
Edmonton, AB (CPKC/CN)3,2006.5–8.0
Thunder Bay, ON (CN)3,0006.0–7.5
Chicago, IL (BNSF/CN)1,2003.5–4.5
Minneapolis, MN (BNSF/CPKC)1,8004.5–5.5
Kansas City, MO (BNSF/CPKC)8002.5–3.5
Atlanta, GA (CSXT/NSR)1500.5–1.0
18.5.2 Frost Heave and Frost Susceptibility

Frost susceptibility is classified per the USACE system (modified for pavement applications):

Table 18-5: Frost Susceptibility Classification
GroupFrost SusceptibilitySoil TypesHeave Rate (in./day)Design Action
F0NegligibleGW, GP< 0.002No frost protection needed
F1LowGW, GP with fines; SW, SP< 0.004Minimal protection; monitor
F2MediumSM, GP-GM, GW-GM0.004–0.008Partial replacement with non-frost-susceptible material
F3HighSC, ML, CL, GC0.008–0.020Full replacement to Z_f or frost protection layer
F4Very HighCH, MH, OL, OC; varved clays> 0.020Full replacement; subgrade stabilization; drainage mandatory

CPKC TS and CN ES require replacement of all F3 and F4 subgrade materials within the frost depth zone with granular material meeting: P-200 ≤ 3%, CBR ≥ 40%, non-plastic.

18.5.3 Reduced Subgrade Strength During Spring Thaw

During spring thaw, subgrade strength may be reduced to as low as 20–30% of the non-frozen value due to saturated, softened conditions. CPKC and CN apply a seasonal correction factor:

Mr,thaw = fthaw × Mr,design

Where f_thaw = 0.20 to 0.35 (conservative range during thaw period). The AASHTO 1993 design addresses this through a weighted subgrade M_r using months of reduced strength:

Mr = [112∑i=112 1Mr,i]-1

This harmonic mean ensures that low-strength months govern the pavement structural design.

Supplemental reference · LEVI Library

How a railway frost check differs from a pavement check (SNCF practice)

Mauduit, Livet and Piau summarize the French approach, which is useful where track and paved yard areas share frost-susceptible subgrade:

  • Frost susceptibility is classed from the frost-swelling test (NF P 98-234-2) by the slope of the swelling curve: SGn (frost-resistant) ≤ 0.0015, SGp (slightly susceptible) 0.0015–0.012, SGt (highly susceptible) > 0.012 in./(°F·h)1/2. Without a test, the class comes from the soil classification or the grading of the fraction passing the No. 10 sieve.
  • Roads compare a reference atmospheric frost index (e.g., the exceptional winter since 1951, or a 10-year winter) with the index the structure can withstand. They may accept a shortfall if thaw barriers (load restrictions) will be imposed.
  • Track (current SNCF method): the thickness of frost-resistant layers (ballast, sub-ballast, non-susceptible capping) must exceed the frost depth of a 20-year winter so that the first frost-susceptible layer is penetrated no more than 2 in.. Otherwise a resistant layer is thickened in 2-in. steps. The frost depth may be multiplied by 0.9 only where soils are not highly susceptible and drainage is very good. A frost-swelling test is recommended where the frost front could penetrate a susceptible layer by 2 in..
  • Why railways are stricter: track evenness tolerates little heave; railways cannot impose thaw barriers or add material at the surface; rain passes through the ballast; and ballast attrition keeps changing material properties. A statistical review of 1,600 frost-swelling tests found that the existing SNCF sub-layer and capping specification (ST590B) was not severe enough to guarantee frost-resistant soils.

Source: Mauduit, C., Livet, J. and Piau, J-M. (2007). “Frost Design Method for Roadways and Railways – State of the Art in France.” In Gomes Correia, A., Momoya, Y. and Tatsuoka, F. (eds.), Design and Construction of Pavements and Rail Tracks. Taylor & Francis/Balkema

Frost index and required protection thickness

The frost index is the integral of below-freezing temperature over time (°F-days or °F-hours). It is chosen for a design return period: F2, F5, F10 or F100 correspond to a 50%, 20%, 10% or 1% chance of freezing through in a given winter. For track, the required ballast-plus-subballast thickness rises from about 20 in. at 360°F-days to over 6.6 ft at 2,900°F-days, depending on mean annual temperature (Figure 18-12). The same chart is a reasonable cross-check for granular protection under yard pavements built on frost-susceptible silts. Chapter 2, §2.5 has the full frost discussion.

Figures · click to zoom

Figure 18-12. Required ballast + subballast thickness against frost penetration vs. frost index and mean annual temperature. Profillidis Fig. 12.6.
Figure 18-12. Required ballast + subballast thickness against frost penetration vs. frost index and mean annual temperature. Profillidis Fig. 12.6.

After Profillidis (2014), §9.11.1, §12.5.2, Table 9.6, Fig. 12.6. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

The five conditions for frost heave

Heave requires saturated soil, frost-susceptible soil (silt), sub-zero temperature, a slowly advancing freezing front, and a water supply from below. Remove any one and it stops. For yards and access roads, that means drainage that keeps the water table down and clean, low-fines granular base. Fines-rich material compacts well dry but heaves and loses strength when wet.

Figures · click to zoom

Figure 18-14. Ice lenses forming as the cold front deepens.
Figure 18-14. Ice lenses forming as the cold front deepens.

After Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Module 6.6, Module 2; Module 6.6 §02; Module 2 §09. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

18.6 Subgrade Preparation and Compaction Criteria
18.6.1 Compaction Standards

Subgrade preparation specifications reference ASTM D698 (Standard Proctor) or ASTM D1557 (Modified Proctor):

RC = γd,fieldγd,max × 100%
Table 18-6: Subgrade Compaction Criteria by Railroad Client
RailroadTest MethodMin RC (Top 12 in.)Min RC (Below 12 in.)Moisture RangeNotes
UPRRASTM D1557 (Modified)95%92%−2% to +2% of w_optIntermodal yards; Class I requirement
BNSFASTM D155795%92%−2% to +2%Heavy terminal areas
CSXTASTM D698 or D155795% (D1557)92%−1% to +3%D1557 for HMA areas
NSRASTM D69895%90%−1% to +3%General yard areas
AmtrakASTM D155795%93%±2%Station and platform areas
CPKCASTM D155798%95%−2% to +1%Frost heave mitigation
CNASTM D155798%95%−2% to +1%Prairie terminal standard
G&WASTM D69895%90%−1% to +3%State DOT or AREMA
AREMAASTM D69895%90%±3%Baseline standard

Reference graphics

Proctor Compaction Test
Proctor Compaction Test
Types of Rollers
Types of Rollers

Reference graphics · click to zoom

Soil Compaction and Maximum Dry Density
Soil Compaction and Maximum Dry Density
Why Moisture Content Matters Before Compaction
Why Moisture Content Matters Before Compaction
Smooth-Drum Vibratory Roller
Smooth-Drum Vibratory Roller
Padfoot (Sheepsfoot) Roller
Padfoot (Sheepsfoot) Roller
18.6.2 Subgrade Stabilization

When in-situ subgrade does not meet minimum CBR or M_r criteria, stabilization options include:

  • Lime stabilization: Add 3–8% hydrated lime (ASTM C977) to reduce PI and increase M_r. PI reduction target: PI_final < 12 for CL, CH soils. M_r improvement: typically 1.5–3× improvement over unstabilized value.
  • Cement stabilization: Add 4–8% Portland cement (ASTM C150) to achieve unconfined compressive strength q_u ≥ 300 psi at 7 days (ASTM D1633). This yields a_i = 0.23 per Table 18-4.
  • Geosynthetic reinforcement: Biaxial geogrids (ASTM D6637; aperture size 1.0–1.5 in.) placed at subgrade/subbase interface to improve bearing and reduce differential settlement. Aperture Stability Modulus (ASM) ≥ 0.32 N·m/deg preferred for heavy container crane loads.
  • Full subgrade replacement: Remove and replace F3/F4 materials to frost depth or 5 ft below finished grade, whichever governs.

Reference graphics

Cement Treated Base (CTB)
Cement Treated Base (CTB)
Steps of Soil Lime Treatment
Steps of Soil Lime Treatment
Supplemental reference · LEVI Library

Geotextile separation and geocell confinement (FHWA SHRP2 R02)

Table 18-S1. Separation vs. confinement for yard and access-road subgrades

Geotextile separatorGeocell confinement
FunctionKeeps base aggregate out of soft subgrade and subgrade fines out of the base; secondary filtration, drainage, reinforcement3-D honeycomb (HDPE or novel polymeric alloy) confines infill, raising stiffness and strength; reduces rutting and required base thickness
Where it fitsSubgrade soaked CBR 3–8 (Class 2 moderate-strength geotextile); seasonally weak, high-fines or pumping-susceptible soils. Little need where the soil stays dry.Soft to firm subgrade; most cost-effective with sand or rounded gravel infill (e.g., local material that would not otherwise qualify as base)
Design basisEmpirical (FHWA NHI-07-092 / AASHTO M 288 survivability, retention, permeability); separation does not reduce the base thickness needed for trafficNo FHWA method; research methods (e.g., KENLAYER damage analysis, modified Giroud–Han), modulus improvement factor capped at 7.6 for NPA cells
Construction notesEnd-dump base from the edge of the fabric; compact with a smooth-drum roller rather than vibratory compaction; maintain overlaps; hard to place in windStretch and pin cells, usually over a nonwoven separator; fill and compact (compaction inside cells is a known difficulty)
LimitationsNot in AASHTO M-E; life-cycle benefit not yet demonstrated; not economical where good base is cheapLimited design, QC/QA methods and long-term data; product cost

For railroad use, the same separation criteria apply beneath subballast on fine-grained subgrade, and geocells are an option for access roads and laydown areas that must carry heavy equipment over weak ground (Figures 18-S1 and 18-S2).

Source: SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geosynthetic Separation in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs · SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geocell Confinement in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs

Supplemental figures · LEVI Library
Placement of base course over a geotextile separator (photo: Minnesota DOT, via SHRP2 GeoTechTools).
Supplemental Figure 18-S1. Placement of base course over a geotextile separator (photo: Minnesota DOT, via SHRP2 GeoTechTools). Source: SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geosynthetic Separation in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs.
Geocell-reinforced road construction (photo: J. Han, University of Kansas, via SHRP2 GeoTechTools).
Supplemental Figure 18-S2. Geocell-reinforced road construction (photo: J. Han, University of Kansas, via SHRP2 GeoTechTools). Source: SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geocell Confinement in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs.

Case study: 18.15.2 Desiccation cracks cut subgrade modulus by about a third (Look 2023), in §18.15 Case Studies.

18.7 Intermodal Yard Crane Rail Foundation Subgrade

Intermodal yard overhead gantry cranes (Rubber Tired Gantry — RTG, or Rail Mounted Gantry — RMG) impose wheel loads of 75–150 kips per wheel on crane rail foundation beams. The geotechnical design challenge is controlling differential settlement between adjacent crane rail beam pile caps:

Differential settlement criterion:

Δ Sallow = Lspan500    (crane rail alignment tolerance)

For a 50-ft span between crane rail beam pile caps: ΔS_allow = 50 × 12 in. / 500 = 1.2 in. maximum differential. CN and CPKC tighten this to L/750 (0.80 in.) for high-cycle RTG operations.

Crane rail foundation design is addressed in Chapter 11 (bearing capacity) and Chapter 12 (settlement). The subgrade evaluation output for crane rail areas includes:

  • Subgrade CBR (minimum 10 for unpaved laydown zones; 15 for crane lane shoulders)
  • Settlement profile under crane wheel loads (Boussinesq stress distribution at depth)
  • Differential settlement estimate between pile cap locations
  • Subgrade variability assessment (coefficient of variation of CBR along crane runway ≤ 25%)

Case study: 18.15.3 Temporary haul road for a one-off heavy load (Look 2023), in §18.15 Case Studies.

18.8 Worked Examples

Worked Example 18-1: AASHTO 1993 Flexible Pavement Design — BNSF Intermodal Yard, Kansas City

Project: New reach stacker lanes at BNSF Murray Yard expansion, Kansas City, MO. Design life 20 years; target reliability R = 95%.

Given:

  • W₁₈ = 8,000,000 ESALs (20-yr design)
  • In-situ subgrade: CL clay; CBR = 4% (soaked); M_r = 1,500 × 4 = 6,000 psi
  • Z_R = −1.645 (R = 95%); S₀ = 0.45
  • ΔPSI = 4.2 − 2.0 = 2.2 (heavy industrial; p_t = 2.0)
  • Drainage coefficient m₂ = m₃ = 0.90 (fair; storm drainage provided)

Step 1 — Solve AASHTO equation for SN (iterative):

Trial SN = 6.0 in.:

log W18 = (-1.645)(0.45) + 9.36 log(7.0) - 0.20 + log(2.2/2.7)0.40 + 1094/(7.0)5.19 + 2.32 log(6,000) - 8.07
= -0.740 + 9.36(0.845) - 0.20 + -0.0890.40 + 0.037 + 2.32(3.778) - 8.07
= -0.740 + 7.909 - 0.20 + (-0.204) + 8.765 - 8.07 = 7.460
W18 = 107.460 = 28,800,000    (too high; reduce SN)

Trial SN = 4.5 in.:

log W18 = -0.740 + 9.36 log(5.5) - 0.20 + -0.0890.40 + 1094/(5.5)5.19 + 8.765 - 8.07
(5.5)5.19 = 592;    drain term = -0.089/0.40+1.848 = -0.089/2.248 = -0.040
= -0.740 + 9.36(0.740) - 0.20 + (-0.040) + 8.765 - 8.07 = -0.740 + 6.926 - 0.20 - 0.040 + 8.765 - 8.07 = 6.641
W18 = 106.641 = 4,380,000    (too low)

Interpolation yields SN ≈ 5.0 in. at W₁₈ = 8,000,000.

Step 2 — Layer design:

LayerMateriala_iD_i (in.)m_ia_i D_i m_i
Surface4 in. HMA (PG 76-22)0.444.01.01.76
Base8 in. CAB (CBR 80)0.148.00.901.01
Subbase10 in. GSB (CBR 25)0.1110.00.900.99
Total SN3.76

SN = 3.76 < 5.0 — deficient. Revise:

LayerMateriala_iD_i (in.)m_ia_i D_i m_i
Surface6 in. HMA0.446.01.02.64
Base10 in. CAB0.1410.00.901.26
Subbase12 in. GSB0.1112.00.901.19
Total SN5.09 ✓

Step 3 — Subgrade improvement check:

CBR = 4% < BNSF minimum of 8% (Table 18-1). Lime-stabilize top 12 in. of CL subgrade with 5% hydrated lime → target PI_final < 12 → M_r,improved ≈ 9,000 psi → re-solve for SN:

With M_r = 9,000 psi, SN requirement drops to ≈ 4.1 in. Total construction savings from lime stabilization: reduce GSB from 12 in. to 6 in. and base from 10 in. to 8 in., saving approximately 12 in. of aggregate at ~$18/ton = $2.20/ft² savings over the terminal footprint.

Recommendation: 5% lime stabilization of subgrade + 6 in. HMA + 8 in. CAB + 6 in. GSB (SN = 4.41 in. > 4.1 in. required).

Worked Example 18-2: Rigid Pavement — CPKC Intermodal Yard, Winnipeg

Project: New RTG crane runway and reach stacker lanes, CPKC Winnipeg Intermodal Terminal expansion. Frost depth = 8.0 ft design. Design life 25 years.

Given:

  • W₁₈ = 12,000,000 ESALs; R = 95%; S₀ = 0.35; ΔPSI = 2.5
  • Subgrade: SM (silty sand); CBR = 7% (soaked); k = 7/0.075 = 93 pci
  • Frost susceptibility: F3 (high) — full replacement to 8.0 ft with granular material required
  • Post-replacement subbase: 8.0 ft of granular subbase (CBR ≥ 40%) → k_effective = 200 pci
  • Concrete: f'_c = 4,500 psi → S'_c = 650 psi; E_c = 57,000√4,500 = 3.82 × 10⁶ psi
  • J = 3.2 (doweled joints at 15-ft spacing); C_d = 1.0; p_t = 2.5

Step 1 — Solve rigid pavement design equation for D (iterative):

Trial D = 11 in.:

Ec/k = 3,820,000/200 = 19,100    ;    (Ec/k)0.25 = 11.73
(D)0.75 = (11)0.75 = 6.64
Top of log term: S'c ⋅ Cd ⋅ (D0.75 - 1.132) = 650 × 1.0 × 5.508 = 3,580
Bottom of log term: 215.63 × J × (D0.75 - 18.4211.73) = 215.63 × 3.2 × (6.64 - 1.570) = 215.63 × 3.2 × 5.07 = 3,498
log[3,5803,498] = log(1.023) = 0.0099
log W18 = (-1.645)(0.35) + 7.35 log(12) - 0.06 + log(2.5/3.0)1 + 1.624 × 107 / (12)8.46 + (4.22 - 0.32 × 2.5)(0.0099)
(12)8.46 = 108.46 × log 12 = 108.46 × 1.079 = 109.13 = 1.35 × 109
= -0.576 + 7.35(1.079) - 0.06 + log(0.833)1 + 0.012 + (3.42)(0.0099)
= -0.576 + 7.930 - 0.06 + -0.0791.012 + 0.034 = 7.251
W18 = 107.251 = 17,800,000    (exceeds 12M; D = 11 in. is adequate)

Try D = 10 in. → verify W₁₈ ≈ 8.5M (< 12M target). D = 11 in. governs.

Recommendation: 11-in. JPCP with #5 dowel bars at 12-in. spacing at transverse joints; 15-ft joint spacing; PCC f'_c = 4,500 psi. Subgrade: full replacement of F3 material to 8.0 ft with Type A granular fill (non-frost-susceptible, P-200 ≤ 3%). Geotextile separator at subgrade interface (CPKC TS Geotextile Specification).

Worked Example 18-3: Frost Penetration and Seasonal M_r — CN Prairie Terminal

Project: CN Winnipeg North Transfer Facility, MOB access roads. Winter design required.

Given:

  • Subgrade: CL clay; w = 22%; γ_d = 95 pcf; M_r(summer) = 5,500 psi; M_r(thaw) = 0.25 × 5,500 = 1,375 psi
  • Design freezing index F_I = 3,500 °F-days (99% confidence)
  • Thermal conductivity (frozen): k_f = 1.10 BTU/hr·ft·°F
  • Latent heat: λ = 1.08 × 0.22 × 95 = 22.6 BTU/ft³

Step 1 — Frost depth:

Zf = √48 × 1.10 × 3,50022.6 = √184,80022.6 = √8,177 = 90.4 in. = 7.5 ft

Step 2 — Weighted subgrade M_r (harmonic mean, 12-month basis):

MonthsConditionM_r (psi)
June–Oct (5 mo)Summer5,500
Nov (1 mo)Freezing4,000
Dec–Feb (3 mo)Frozen8,000
Mar (1 mo)Early thaw2,000
Apr–May (2 mo)Spring thaw1,375
Mr = [112(55,500 + 14,000 + 38,000 + 12,000 + 21,375)]-1
= [112(0.000909 + 0.000250 + 0.000375 + 0.000500 + 0.001455)]-1
= [0.00348912]-1 = [0.000291]-1 = 3,440 psi

Step 3 — Conclusion: Design subgrade M_r = 3,440 psi (seasonal average governs over 5,500 summer value). Required SN increases by approximately 18% relative to a non-frost-corrected design — equivalent to adding 2 in. of HMA or 5 in. of granular base. CN ES requires the frost-depth granular replacement to eliminate M_r thaw reduction at critical subgrade depths.

18.9 Representative Data Table
Table 18-7: Laboratory Subgrade Testing Results — BNSF Kansas City Intermodal Expansion
Sample IDDepth (ft)USCSLLPLPIP-200 (%)γ_d (pcf)w_opt (%)CBR soaked (%)M_r (psi)FS Class
TP-1 / 0–20.5CL3819196898163.55,250F3
TP-1 / 2–43.0CL4120217296183.04,500F3
TP-2 / 0–20.5ML3224874100144.06,000F3
TP-2 / 2–43.0CL4422227895192.53,750F3
TP-3 / 0–20.5SM2821738108128.512,750F2
TP-3 / 2–43.0SC35181752102155.58,250F3
TP-4 / 0–20.5GC30181218118101827,000F2
TP-4 / 2–43.0GM26161022116111522,500F2

All CBR values at Modified Proctor 95% RC, soaked 4 days per ASTM D1883. M_r estimated from CBR using Heukelom & Klomp (CBR ≤ 10) and NCHRP 1-28A (CBR > 10).

18.10 Figure Placeholders

Figure 18-1: AASHTO 1993 Nomograph — SN vs. W₁₈ for varying M_r values (3,000 to 15,000 psi) at R = 95%, S₀ = 0.45, ΔPSI = 2.2. BNSF Kansas City design point plotted.

Figure 18-2: Pavement cross-section schematic — intermodal yard flexible pavement (lime-stabilized subgrade + GSB + CAB + HMA), annotated with layer thicknesses and material specifications per BNSF EI.

Figure 18-3: JPCP cross-section — CPKC Winnipeg crane runway (11-in. slab + 8-ft granular frost protection + geotextile separator + CL subgrade), with dowel bar detail at transverse joint.

Figure 18-4: CBR vs. M_r correlation chart — both Heukelom & Klomp and NCHRP 1-28A relationships plotted with laboratory data points from Table 18-7.

Figure 18-5: Frost penetration depth Z_f vs. Freezing Index F_I for k_f = 0.75, 1.00, 1.25, 1.50 BTU/hr·ft·°F — curves covering F_I range of 500–4,000 °F-days with CN and CPKC design points highlighted.

Figure 18-6: Seasonal M_r variation profile — 12-month plot of M_r(t) for CN Prairie terminal showing summer, freezing, frozen, and thaw periods with harmonic mean M_r = 3,440 psi annotated.

Figure 18-7: Intermodal yard plan view — test pit and CBR sampling layout showing reach stacker lanes, crane runway, container stacking grid, and areas of F2 vs. F3 frost susceptibility (from Table 18-7 results).

Figure 18-8: Subgrade improvement comparison — untreated CL vs. 5% lime-stabilized CL, showing PI reduction, CBR improvement, and M_r improvement with pavement SN reduction.

Figure 18-9: Container crane RTG wheel load distribution diagram — crane rail beam, pile caps, and subgrade stress bulb at 2:1 distribution showing stress at subgrade surface for 120-kip RTG wheel load.

Figure 18-10: ESAL accumulation curves — BNSF Kansas City terminal projected W₁₈ vs. years of operation for low, medium, and high throughput scenarios, with 20-yr design ESAL = 8M annotated.

Reference graphics

Flexible Pavement Layers — Subgrade to Asphalt
Flexible Pavement Layers — Subgrade to Asphalt
TxDOT Soil Classes C1–C4 for Embankment and Subgrade
TxDOT Soil Classes C1–C4 for Embankment and Subgrade
Cone Penetration Test
Cone Penetration Test
Pavement Design
Pavement Design
Pile Foundation Execution Inspection
Pile Foundation Execution Inspection
18.11 Practical Recommendations
  1. Test the subgrade at finished-grade elevation, not natural grade. Many intermodal yard designs involve cut-and-fill grading of 3–8 ft. The pavement subgrade is the constructed fill surface, not the existing ground surface. Obtain CBR and M_r from test pits or undisturbed samples at the design subgrade elevation. Conducting CBR testing only at the surface of existing ground produces non-representative values when significant earthwork is planned.
  2. Perform soaked CBR as the design value — never unsoaked. Intermodal yards in humid regions (CSXT Southeast, NSR Mid-Atlantic) experience frequent storm events and elevated seasonal groundwater. Unsoaked CBR values commonly exceed soaked CBR by 3–8× for CL and CH soils. BNSF, UPRR, CSXT, and CN all require soaked CBR per ASTM D1883 as the governing design value.
  3. Separate crane rail foundation design from reach stacker lane design. RTG crane rails impose point loads 5–10× greater than reach stacker distributed loads. Design crane rail foundation beams on piles (Chapter 11) independently of the pavement structural number calculation. Intermodal crane runway serviceability is governed by differential settlement (Chapter 12), not pavement structural number.
  4. Address frost-susceptible materials at design stage, not during construction. For CPKC and CN projects, frost susceptibility classification (Table 18-5) must be completed during the geotechnical investigation, not deferred to construction. Discovering F4 material at frost depth during grading operations triggers costly change orders and schedule impacts. Budget for complete soil profiling to Z_f + 3 ft at all facility locations above 44°N latitude.
  5. Apply lime or cement stabilization conservatively in freeze-thaw zones. Lime-stabilized clay subgrades in climates with frequent freeze-thaw cycling (Winnipeg, Chicago, Minneapolis) may experience swell and strength loss due to ettringite formation if sulfate content exceeds 2,000 ppm (SO₄). Test for sulfates (ASTM D4327) before specifying lime treatment at CPKC and CN prairie sites. Cement or fly-ash alternatives may be preferred where sulfates are elevated.
  6. Document subgrade variability along crane runway alignments. Crane runway alignment over variable subgrade produces differential settlement that disrupts crane operations. Minimum investigation for crane runways: CBR at 50-ft intervals along each rail, with test pits to 10-ft depth. Flag locations where CBR coefficient of variation exceeds 25% for additional investigation or localized improvement.
  7. Include a pavement management monitoring program in deliverables. All Class I railroad clients (UPRR, BNSF, CSXT, CN, CPKC) maintain facility pavement management systems. The geotechnical GDR should include a subgrade baseline data table suitable for direct import into the client's PAVER or similar pavement management system, with unique asset IDs, GPS coordinates, subgrade M_r, design ESAL, and year of construction for each pavement section.

Reference graphics

Longitudinal Cracks Between Asphalt Lanes
Longitudinal Cracks Between Asphalt Lanes
Potholes in Asphalt Pavement & Repair Methods
Potholes in Asphalt Pavement & Repair Methods

Reference graphics · click to zoom

Types of Asphalt Pavement Distresses
Types of Asphalt Pavement Distresses
Supplemental reference · LEVI Library

Case: rubblizing a failed concrete entrance road inside a 7-day curfew (UP Lathrop Intermodal)

The only access road to Union Pacific’s Lathrop, CA intermodal facility (about 300,000 lifts/yr) was 7.5-in. unreinforced, undoweled PCC panels with corner breaks, cracking and faulting, and signs of weak subgrade. Grinding the faults would not have fixed the rocking panels. Full-depth replacement was estimated at about twice the rehabilitation budget. About 15,100 yd2 were instead rubblized in place with a multi-head breaker and overlaid with HMA within the seven-day road curfew. The authors estimate about 250% savings versus full-depth PCC for the same 20-year life. Geotechnical points from the project:

  • Drainage first: trapped water under the slabs defeats rubblization. Guidance cited in the paper recommends edge drains working at least two weeks beforehand unless the section drains freely (Lathrop sat on an embankment with side swales). The new HMA can then trap moisture, so permanent drainage matters.
  • Subgrade support: the breaker must not punch rubble into the subgrade. Buncher’s airfield chart relating subgrade CBR and slab thickness put Lathrop (CBR ≈ 7.8) in the low-risk category; slabs ≥ 9 in. or with substantial subbase are rarely a problem. Bid a contingency quantity of full-depth replacement for soft spots, and proof-roll behind the breaker with a heavy vibratory steel-wheel roller.
  • Test strip and test pit to confirm fragment size, no contamination of the rubblized layer by subgrade fines, and no shear distortion of the subgrade.
  • Vibration: four shallow culverts were protected by removing the pavement full depth over five panel lengths centered on each pipe instead of rubblizing over them.
  • Production was about 400 linear ft/hr (≈ 350 yd2/hr).

Source: Limburg, A. and Nielsen, D. (2019). “Fast-Tracked Pavement Maintenance Using Concrete Rubblization.” AREMA 2019 Annual Conference Proceedings

Project management · Bull (2015)

Counting Closures in a Life-Cycle Cost Comparison: The I-710 Case

In Bull’s volume, Lee, Kim and Harvey (Chapter 4) check the pavement type chosen for Caltrans’ I-710 Long Beach rehabilitation. They follow the Caltrans life-cycle cost procedure: a 60-year analysis period, a 4% real discount rate and no salvage value. Three alternatives were compared: innovative long-life asphalt (the design actually built), standard asphalt, and long-life concrete. Two tools were used. CA4PRS estimated the construction schedule, the number of closures, and the work-zone user delay for the initial work and for every future maintenance and rehabilitation event. RealCost then discounted the agency and user costs.

Agency cost started from unit prices × quantities, taken from the contractor bid database. Allowances for traffic handling, drainage, storm-water protection, minor items, mobilization, supplemental work and a 20% contingency were then applied as cumulative multipliers. Together these multiplied the bare pavement cost by 1.80.

The closure count proved central. The built design needed 10 fifty-five-hour weekend closures at first and about 296 seven-hour night closures over 60 years. The concrete option needed 30 weekend closures at first, a further 18 at year 50, and about 148 nights.

Table 18-PM1. Table: 60-year present values (after Lee, Kim and Harvey in Bull 2015, Table 4.3)

AlternativeAgency costUser costTotal
Innovative long-life AC$33.2M$5.8M$39.0M
Standard AC$41.1M$12.1M$53.2M
Long-life PCC$50.4M$9.8M$60.2M

The standard asphalt option had the lowest initial cost but the highest life-cycle user cost, about twice that of the design that was built.

For railroad work: for intermodal yard pavements, crane-rail runways and grade-crossing approaches, compare subgrade treatment and pavement options the way Caltrans did. For each alternative:

  • Lay out its maintenance and rehabilitation sequence over the full period.
  • Count the yard-track, lane or crane outages each event needs.
  • Price those outages as a user cost, using lost lifts, terminal dwell or train delay.

The same accounting applies to track itself: count the track windows each subgrade option needs over its life, not only the windows for first construction. State the markups explicitly, as the cumulative multiplier table does, so that a reviewer can see how much of the estimate is contingency.

Stacked life-cycle present values for the three I-710 alternatives, split into agency cost (by section type), annual maintenance and road user cost.
Figure 18-PM1. Stacked life-cycle present values for the three I-710 alternatives, split into agency cost (by section type), annual maintenance and road user cost. Source: Bull (2015), Figure 4.4.

Source: Bull, J. W. (ed.) (2015). Life Cycle Costing for the Analysis, Management and Maintenance of Civil Engineering Infrastructure. Dunbeath, Scotland: Whittles Publishing, pp. 91–108. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

18.12 Pavement Subgrade Evaluation Checklist

Checklist · Part VIII · Pavements

Pavement Subgrade Evaluation Checklist

Site Investigation Phase0 of 6
Laboratory Testing Phase0 of 7
Design Phase0 of 8
Deliverable Phase0 of 6
Ticks are saved in this browser.
Plain text version

Site Investigation Phase

  • [ ] Confirm finished-grade elevation from grading plan before scheduling test pits
  • [ ] Excavate test pits to Z_f + 3 ft depth for CPKC/CN northern facilities
  • [ ] Collect undisturbed (Shelby tube) or bulk samples at 1-ft intervals to subbase depth
  • [ ] Measure depth to groundwater and document seasonal high-water table records
  • [ ] Test for sulfate content (ASTM D4327) at all sites where lime stabilization is planned
  • [ ] Photograph and log each test pit with USCS classification and frost susceptibility group noted

Laboratory Testing Phase

  • [ ] Run Modified Proctor (ASTM D1557) for all subgrade materials intended for compaction
  • [ ] Perform soaked CBR at 95% Modified Proctor RC (ASTM D1883)
  • [ ] Run Atterberg Limits (ASTM D4318) on all fine-grained samples
  • [ ] Run grain size analysis (ASTM D7928 / D6913) with P-200 determination on all samples
  • [ ] Confirm frost susceptibility classification per Table 18-5 for all samples in CPKC/CN zones
  • [ ] Test lime or cement-stabilized specimens for CBR at 7-day cure (if stabilization is proposed)
  • [ ] Conduct sulfate test if PI > 20 or existing lime treatment has shown distress

Design Phase

  • [ ] Calculate design ESAL for target traffic (reach stackers, truck tractors, service vehicles)
  • [ ] Select reliability R and S₀ per client standard (Table 18-1)
  • [ ] Confirm design M_r from soaked CBR; apply seasonal harmonic mean if frost zone
  • [ ] Calculate SN (flexible) or D (rigid) per AASHTO 1993
  • [ ] Design layer thicknesses using layer coefficients (Table 18-4) and drainage coefficients
  • [ ] Check crane runway differential settlement criteria separately from pavement SN
  • [ ] Specify compaction criteria per Table 18-6 for client
  • [ ] Specify subgrade stabilization scope and method if CBR < client minimum

Deliverable Phase

  • [ ] Provide test pit logs with CBR, M_r, FS class, and USCS symbol for each sample
  • [ ] Include pavement design calculation summary (AASHTO inputs and SN/D result)
  • [ ] Include typical pavement cross-section detail with annotated layer materials and thicknesses
  • [ ] Provide subgrade improvement specification (lime, cement, geosynthetic) if applicable
  • [ ] Provide frost design calculations (Z_f, seasonal M_r) for all northern facility sites
  • [ ] Provide subgrade baseline data table formatted for client's pavement management system
18.13 Practice Questions

Question 10-1: A CSXT intermodal yard in Jacksonville, FL has subgrade CL with soaked CBR = 5%. Estimate M_r using the Heukelom & Klomp equation. What AASHTO 1993 SN is required for W₁₈ = 10,000,000 ESALs, R = 95%, S₀ = 0.45, ΔPSI = 2.2?

Answer 10-1:

  • M_r = 1,500 × CBR = 1,500 × 5 = 7,500 psi
  • Using AASHTO equation, iterative solution for SN:

Trial SN = 5.0: log W₁₈ = (−1.645)(0.45) + 9.36 log(6.0) − 0.20 + [log(2.2/2.7)] / [0.40 + 1094/(6.0)^5.19] + 2.32 log(7,500) − 8.07

(6.0)^5.19 = e^(5.19 × ln 6.0) = e^(5.19 × 1.792) = e^9.30 = 10,938

= −0.740 + 9.36(0.778) − 0.20 + (−0.089)/(0.40 + 0.100) + 2.32(3.875) − 8.07

= −0.740 + 7.282 − 0.20 − 0.178 + 8.990 − 8.07 = 7.084

W₁₈ = 10^7.084 = 12,140,000 (slightly high; SN = 4.8 in. governs) → SN ≈ 4.8 in.

Layer design: 5 in. HMA (SN_1 = 2.20) + 8 in. CAB (SN_2 = 0.14 × 8 × 0.90 = 1.01) + 12 in. GSB (SN_3 = 0.11 × 12 × 0.90 = 1.19) → SN_total = 4.40 in.

Revise: 6 in. HMA + 8 in. CAB + 10 in. GSB → SN = 2.64 + 1.01 + 0.99 = 4.64 in. ≈ required. Use 6–8–10 section; add lime stabilization to raise CBR from 5% to 8% target for CSXT.

Question 10-2: A CPKC Prairie facility in Regina, SK has freezing index F_I = 3,200 °F-days. Subgrade is ML (elastic silt) with w = 18%, γ_d = 102 pcf. Thermal conductivity k_f = 1.05 BTU/hr·ft·°F. Compute frost depth and frost susceptibility classification.

Answer 10-2:

  • λ = 1.08 × 0.18 × 102 = 19.8 BTU/ft³
  • Z_f = √(48 × 1.05 × 3,200 / 19.8) = √(161,280/19.8) = √8,145 = 90.3 in. = 7.5 ft
  • ML (elastic silt): typical heave rate 0.010–0.025 in./day → Frost Susceptibility Group F4 (Very High)
  • CPKC TS requires full replacement of ML subgrade to 7.5-ft depth with non-frost-susceptible granular material (P-200 ≤ 3%, CBR ≥ 40%). Subgrade drainage blanket (12-in. granular; geotextile-wrapped) required at subgrade interface.

Question 10-3: A reach stacker at an NSR Atlanta terminal has a tandem drive axle load of 110,000 lb. How many ESALs does one pass (loaded outbound + empty return) represent, using the 4th-power rule? If the terminal handles 300 container moves per day, what is the annual ESAL count?

Answer 10-3:

  • For tandem axle load P = 110,000 lb: standard tandem = 32,000 lb ESAL_factor = (110,000/32,000)^4.0 = (3.4375)^4.0 = 139.7 ESALs per loaded pass
  • Empty return: assume 60% of loaded weight = 66,000 lb → ESAL = (66,000/32,000)^4.0 = (2.0625)^4.0 = 18.1 ESALs
  • ESALs per container move = 139.7 (loaded) + 18.1 (empty) = 157.8 ESALs/move
  • Annual: 300 moves/day × 157.8 ESAL/move × 365 days = 17,282,700 ESAL/yr
  • This significantly exceeds the 8M NSR terminal target (Table 18-1), requiring either a revised traffic count, higher reliability design, or rigid (JPCP) pavement to extend pavement life.

Question 10-4: A UPRR intermodal yard subgrade has M_r = 4,500 psi from laboratory testing. What is the estimated k modulus (pci) for rigid pavement design? What concrete slab thickness D is required if UPRR targets W₁₈ = 15M ESALs, R = 95%, S₀ = 0.35, S'_c = 650 psi, J = 3.2, C_d = 1.0, p_t = 2.5?

Answer 10-4:

  • k = M_r/19.4 = 4,500/19.4 = 232 pci
  • AASHTO rigid design — trial D = 11 in.: E_c = 57,000√4,500 = 3.82 × 10⁶; E_c/k = 3,820,000/232 = 16,466; (E_c/k)^0.25 = 11.33 D^0.75 = 11^0.75 = 6.64; 18.42/11.33 = 1.626; D^0.75 − 18.42/(E_c/k)^0.25 = 6.64 − 1.626 = 5.014 Numerator: 650 × 1.0 × (6.64 − 1.132) = 650 × 5.508 = 3,580 Denominator: 215.63 × 3.2 × 5.014 = 3,458 log ratio = log(3,580/3,458) = log(1.035) = 0.015

(12)^8.46 term → 1+1.624×10⁷/(12)^8.46 ≈ 1.012 (from previous computation) log W₁₈ = −(1.645)(0.35) + 7.35 log(12) − 0.06 + (−0.079/1.012) + (4.22 − 0.80)(0.015) = −0.576 + 7.930 − 0.06 − 0.078 + 0.051 = 7.267 → W₁₈ = 18.5M D = 11 in. supports 18.5M > 15M → D = 10.5 in. (govern; specify 11 in. for constructability) UPRR recommended section: 11-in. JPCP with 6-in. CAB base, #5 dowel bars at 15-ft joints.

Question 10-5: CN geotechnical data shows a CH subgrade (CBR = 2%) beneath a proposed Thunder Bay, ON intermodal yard. AASHTO Group Index (GI) must be reported. Given: LL = 62, PL = 22, P-200 = 88%. Is this soil suitable as a subgrade material? What treatment is recommended?

Answer 10-5:

  • PI = LL − PL = 62 − 22 = 40
  • F = P-200 − 35 = 88 − 35 = 53 (truncate to 40 maximum for GI formula)
  • F' = P-200 − 15 = 88 − 15 = 73 (truncate to 40 maximum)
GI = (F)(0.2 + 0.005 × (LL - 40)) + 0.01 × F' × (PI - 10)
= (40)(0.2 + 0.005 × 22) + 0.01 × 40 × 30
= 40(0.2 + 0.11) + 12.0 = 40(0.31) + 12.0 = 12.4 + 12.0 = 24.4 ≈ 24
  • AASHTO Class A-7-6; GI = 24 → Very poor subgrade; unsuitable as pavement subgrade.
  • M_r = 1,500 × 2 = 3,000 psi (minimum bound); frost susceptibility F4 (Very High) at Thunder Bay.
  • CN ES required treatment: (1) Remove and replace CH to frost depth (Z_f ≈ 6.5 ft, Table 18-5); (2) Install 6-in. granular drainage blanket at subgrade interface; (3) Place non-frost-susceptible granular fill to finished subgrade elevation; (4) Alternatively, consider deep soil mixing (Chapter 17) if removal depth exceeds 8 ft and crane rail differential settlement governs.
18.14 Cross-References
TopicRefer To
Soil classification (USCS and AASHTO)Chapter 8, Sections 8.2–8.5
In situ testing for M_r (PLT, DCP)Chapter 7, Section 7.3
Groundwater depth and seasonal variationChapter 9, Sections 9.2–9.4
Bearing capacity under crane rail loadsChapter 11, Sections 11.2–11.4
Settlement under surcharge / crane loadsChapter 12, Sections 12.3–12.5
Ground improvement for subgrade upgradeChapter 17
Subgrade compaction testingChapter 15, Sections 15.1–15.2
Laboratory CBR, Proctor, Atterberg LimitsChapter 10, Sections 10.2, 10.5, 10.6
Report format for geotechnical pavement dataAppendix E, Section E.4

End of Chapter 18 — Pavement Subgrade Evaluation

18.15 Case Studies

Field case studies by Burt G. Look, from Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction (CRC Press/Balkema, 2023), chosen for this chapter’s topics. Each is summarized from the book with its key figures and a closing note on railroad application added by the authors of this manual. Credit for the case material belongs to Look; see item S10 under Supplemental Sources.

Case Study 18.15.1 — Chasing a CBR of 7% into competent rock
Case study · Look (2023) §6.11

Related section: 18.2 Subgrade Strength Testing

Urban road works at Kelvin Grove, Brisbane (2002) required a soaked subgrade CBR of 7% over residual soil and near-surface phyllite. The weathered rock at subgrade level degraded to soil after rain. Samples were taken from the degraded surface with its clay seams, and the laboratory removed the “stone” sizes. The CBR came back at 5% or less. Two further rounds of excavation, each needing a rock-breaker attachment to reach the next sample depth, also failed, ending 4.9 ft below design level, with about AU$100,000 of claims for “unsuitable subgrade” and delays in a busy urban area.

Look’s review found that only the top 4 in had degraded. Below it was competent rock (it needed a rock breaker) with a CBR well above 10%, and once the pavement covered it no further degradation would occur. The tests themselves were unrepresentative because the stone fraction was discarded, so the low CBR could be disregarded.

For railroad work: the same cycle can play out under a new track or yard pavement in weathered shale or phyllite. Protect the formation from rain, trim the softened skin, and check whether the sample is representative before ordering more over-excavation.

The over-excavation cycle at Kelvin Grove: each round of clay-rich samples with stone removed failed CBR 7%.
Figure 18-LK1. The over-excavation cycle at Kelvin Grove: each round of clay-rich samples with stone removed failed CBR 7%. Source: Look (2023), Figure 6.11-1, p. 193.

Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §6.11, pp. 192–194. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

Case Study 18.15.2 — Desiccation cracks cut subgrade modulus by about a third
Case study · Look (2023) §10.16

Related section: 18.6 Subgrade Preparation and Compaction Criteria

An expansive clay subgrade passed its density tests (above 95% standard MDD) and was then left uncovered for several weeks of wind and heat. Desiccation cracks appeared, and the question was whether the design modulus of 7,200 psi (CBR about 5%) still held. Plate load tests on cracked and uncracked areas, using the site roller as reaction, showed the cracked areas reached about 60% of the uncracked modulus on the first load cycle and 70% on the second, which is used for fill. The target was EV2 above 7,200 psi at formation level and above 4,350 psi below it. A one-third loss of strength or modulus is typical for fissured or desiccated clays in design.

Table 18-LK1. Plate load tests on uncracked and cracked compacted clay (after Look 2023, Table 10.18)

Load cycleUncracked E (psi)Cracked E (psi)Ratio
First4,6002,760~60%
Second11,6008,10070%

For railroad work: a finished clay subgrade awaiting subballast should be covered or kept moist. If it cracks, re-test it before placing subballast; a passing density test from before the drying no longer applies.

Plate load test on a cracked area, using the site roller as reaction.
Figure 18-LK2. Plate load test on a cracked area, using the site roller as reaction. Source: Look (2023), Figure 10.17-2, p. 367.

Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §10.16, pp. 366–368. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

Case Study 18.15.3 — Temporary haul road for a one-off heavy load
Case study · Look (2023) §11.7

Related section: 18.7 Intermodal Yard Crane Rail Foundation Subgrade

Wind-farm and substation access roads may carry a single heavy delivery, where a bogged transporter can cost over a million dollars. A 22-ton or 44-ton axle exerts about 92 or 116 psi at the running surface. These are wheeled loads, so the BR470 working-platform method for tracked plant does not apply, and neither does ordinary road pavement design; the Giroud and Han (2004) method is typically used. Roads and hardstands typically need 5,200 and 6,300 psf allowable bearing, more on grades above about 5%.

Soaked tests and drainage are usually left out of a one-off design for cost reasons, so rain is the main risk: Look treats more than about 0.8 in of rain as high risk when an unsoaked CBR was used. At this site the proof roll failed the day before the move, after 2.1 in. and 1.1 in. of rain two and three days earlier. No passing proof roll was seen, but the equipment went on anyway, with significant consequences. Deep ruts under one wheel and none under the other showed non-uniform construction or support.

Recommended field data: DCP, vane shear, light falling-weight deflectometer and plate load tests, with plate tests kept to hardstands and critical spots. The maximum plate pressure reached is not the allowable bearing capacity. In one example a 1,250 psf design subgrade strength, with influence extending 24–31 in, gave calculated ruts above 2 in.

Table 18-LK2. Ground contact pressure by axle load (after Look 2023, Table 11.5)

Axle load (tons)Wheel load (tons)Contact area (in.²)Contact pressure
136.616780 psi
221724092 psi
4422380116 psi

For railroad work: the same logic applies to crane pads and temporary access for bridge erection, transformer delivery to traction substations and intermodal heavy lifts. Hold the move on a failed proof roll after rain.

Deep rutting under one wheel and little under the other: non-uniform support across the road.
Figure 18-LK3. Deep rutting under one wheel and little under the other: non-uniform support across the road. Source: Look (2023), Figure 11.7-2, p. 391.

Source: Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case study §11.7, pp. 390–392. Summarized and paraphrased; figures reproduced for internal reference. Full reference under Supplemental Sources.

Author and Sources

Authors: Daniel P. Colwell and Mario Ruel. This chapter was written and compiled by Daniel P. Colwell and Mario Ruel for Railway Ground Hazard Risk Management.

Technical content is drawn from the published sources below, and credit for that material belongs to their authors and publishers. Tables, equations and figures taken from a specific source are also cited where they appear.

Primary sources

  • USACE EM 1110-1-1804, Geotechnical Investigations (2001)
  • AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement Structures (1993)
  • AASHTO M 145
  • ASTM D1883 (CBR); ASTM D4318 (Atterberg limits)
  • NCHRP Project 1-37A (resilient modulus)
  • AREMA MRE Chapter 1
  • FRA Track Safety Standards, 49 CFR Part 213

Supplemental sources (LEVI Library)

  • Huang, Y. H., Rose, J. G. and Khoury, C. J. (c. 1987). “Thickness Design for Hot-Mix Asphalt Railroad Trackbeds.” Proc. Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists, pp. 427–453 (scanned; text recovered by OCR)
  • Limburg, A. and Nielsen, D. (2019). “Fast-Tracked Pavement Maintenance Using Concrete Rubblization.” AREMA 2019 Annual Conference Proceedings
  • SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geosynthetic Separation in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs
  • SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geocell Confinement in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (2010). PCASE 2.09 User Manual. Transportation Systems Center / ERDC
  • Mauduit, C., Livet, J. and Piau, J-M. (2007). “Frost Design Method for Roadways and Railways – State of the Art in France.” In Gomes Correia, A., Momoya, Y. and Tatsuoka, F. (eds.), Design and Construction of Pavements and Rail Tracks. Taylor & Francis/Balkema
  • Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. CRC Press/Balkema. Case studies §6.11, §10.16, §11.7

File locations for these documents are listed under Supplemental Sources — LEVI Library.

Project management sources

  • Bull, J. W. (ed.) (2015). Life Cycle Costing for the Analysis, Management and Maintenance of Civil Engineering Infrastructure. Dunbeath, Scotland: Whittles Publishing
Supplemental Sources — LEVI Library

Material in the green “Supplemental reference” boxes throughout this chapter was added from the following documents in the LEVI geotechnical library. Text is summarized or paraphrased; tables are reproduced with their original source noted; figures are reproduced from the cited document for internal reference use. Consult the original document before relying on a value for design. Blocks marked “After Selig & Waters (1994)” summarize item S9 for railroad clients; tables are condensed from the book and its figures are not reproduced. The Case Studies section summarizes case studies from item S10 by Burt G. Look; its figures are reproduced from the book for internal reference use, and the closing “For railroad work” note in each case study is added by the authors of this manual. Blocks tagged “Project management” summarize methods, examples and figures from the project-management, estimating and construction-management books listed here, applied to railroad work; the closing “For railroad work” note in each block is added by the authors of this manual.

  1. Huang, Y. H., Rose, J. G. and Khoury, C. J. (c. 1987). “Thickness Design for Hot-Mix Asphalt Railroad Trackbeds.” Proc. Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists, pp. 427–453 (scanned; text recovered by OCR)
  2. Limburg, A. and Nielsen, D. (2019). “Fast-Tracked Pavement Maintenance Using Concrete Rubblization.” AREMA 2019 Annual Conference Proceedings
  3. SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geosynthetic Separation in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs
  4. SHRP2 R02 / GeoTechTools (2012). Geocell Confinement in Pavement Systems — fact sheet, design guidance and photographs
  5. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (2010). PCASE 2.09 User Manual. Transportation Systems Center / ERDC
  6. Mauduit, C., Livet, J. and Piau, J-M. (2007). “Frost Design Method for Roadways and Railways – State of the Art in France.” In Gomes Correia, A., Momoya, Y. and Tatsuoka, F. (eds.), Design and Construction of Pavements and Rail Tracks. Taylor & Francis/Balkema
  7. Profillidis, V. A. (2014). Railway Management and Engineering, 4th ed. Farnham, UK: Ashgate. Chapters 7–9, 11–13, 16–17, 20 and 22 (track system, mechanical behavior of track, subgrade, sleepers, ballast, transverse effects, maintenance, slab track, electrification foundations, safety)
  8. Benesch. Geotechnology for Railroaders Program, Modules 1–8 (two-day training course reference: risk management, geology and soils, ballast and sub ballast, drainage, slides, slope and subgrade stabilization, scour, rock falls, beaver dams, winter problems, spring thaw, extreme weather, earthquakes). Field photographs and figures from the course; slope stabilization process slides adapted from material by D. Colwell
  9. Selig, E. T. and Waters, J. M. (1994). Track Geotechnology and Substructure Management. London: Thomas Telford. Used on this page: ch. 10
  10. Look, B. G. (2023). Earthworks: Theory to Practice – Design and Construction. Leiden: CRC Press/Balkema (Taylor & Francis). ISBN 978-1-032-10470-6. Case studies used on this page: §6.11, §10.16, §11.7
  11. Bull, J. W. (ed.) (2015). Life Cycle Costing for the Analysis, Management and Maintenance of Civil Engineering Infrastructure. Dunbeath, Scotland: Whittles Publishing. Used on this page for project-management material
← Previous · Part VII Chapter 17 — Ground Improvement Methods
Next · Part IX → Appendix E — Geotechnical Report Preparation